Orienteering Victoria OFFICE

The OV office is open from 9:00am - 4:00pm most weekdays; if planning to visit, please phone beforehand as staff may be running training courses or other activities at the time.

Peta Whitford

Recreation House, Westerfolds Park, Templestowe   Vic   3106

PO Box 1010, Templestowe      Vic   3106

8846 4140 (ph)

9846 7473 (fax)

Email the OV Office

 

Event FEEDBACK

Email the Feedback Coordinator with your ideas, suggestions and general feedback.

 

Orienteering Victoria BOARD

President Bruce Arthur Northcote (03) 9481 8191

Email the OV President

Secretary



Treasurer Ruth Goddard Heidelberg (03) 9457 1836 Email the OV Treasurer
Vice President 1 Craig Feuerherdt
Bendigo
Email the OV Vice President
Vice President 2 David Jaffe



 

Orienteering Victoria subcommittees and other OFFICIALS

 Committee / Activity
 Contact Person
 Contact details
 Bush orienteering
 Mark Hennessy
 0419 559 129
 Park and Street orienteering
 Debbie Dodd or Margi Freemantle
 9878 9168 or 0428 618 848
 Mountain Bike orienteering

 Peter Cusworth

 9782 5667
 Sportident/Timing (punching) systems
 Ian Dodd
 Email the SportIdent committee chair
 Junior Squad
 Aislinn Prendergast
                                                                    
 High Performance  Bruce Arthur Email the OV President
 Coaching
 Jim Russell
 5442 6338

 Membership

Go to the main menu and New to Orienteering? > Membership for details on how to join OVIC

 Rob Edmonds

  Email the Membership Officer

  9438 3378 or 0438 010 786

 Schools, Corporate Events, Grants
 Peta Whitford Email the OV Office
 Statistics
 Kathy Liley

 Eventor  Craig Feuerherdt Email the OV Vice President
 E-Bulletin
 Rebecca Jaffe
 Email the editor


Contacting your local orienteering CLUB

The Victorian Orienteering Association has eleven affiliated clubs. Seven of the clubs are located in metropolitan Melbourne. There are also clubs in Ballarat (Eureka), Bendigo, the Macedon Ranges (Central Highlands) and Albury-Wodonga.  For location and contact information for clubs see the Clubs page.


SERIES COORDINATORS

Most orienteering events are run as part of a series.  The current series coordinators are shown in the tables below.

Park and Street series

 Series  Region
Season
 Co-ordinator  Telephone
 email
 Monday Evening Southern  Southern Melb. suburbs
Summer
 Annie Hollaway (03) 9872 5710
 
 Monday 37s
 Eastern Melb. suburbs Winter
 Simon St Hill
 
 
 Tuesday Western Sunset  Western Melb. suburbs Summer
 Ken Moore  (03) 9337 5417  
 Tuesday Night Western
 Western Melb. suburbs Winter
 John Sheahan
 (03) 9397 3493
 Wednesday Evening Eastern  Eastern Melb. suburbs Summer
 Ian Dodd  (03) 9878 9168  Email the Wed Coordinator
 Wednesday Macedon Ranges  Macedon
Summer
 John Ewels  (03) 5426 1649  
 Wednesday Night Eastern
 Eastern Melb. suburbs Winter
 Ian Dodd  (03) 9878 9168  Email the Wed Coordinator
 Thursday Evening Northern  Northern Melb. suburbs Summer
 Ewen Templeton
 (03) 9434 6071
 
 Thursday Geelong  Geelong
All year
 Alan Cooke  0411 023 107  
 Saturday Afternoon Surf Coast
 Coastal Summer
 John Sheahan
 (03) 9397 3493
 
 Saturday Afternoon ("CakeO")
 Eastern Melb. suburbs Winter
 Allan Miller
 (03) 9722 9513
 

Mel(bourne) Bush series

 Overall Coordinator
 Ruth Goddard  (03) 9457 1836  Email the MelBushO coordinator
 Assistant  Debbie Dodd
 (03) 9878 9168
 

Summer MTBO series

 Overall Coordinator
 Peter Cusworth
 0409 797 023
 Email the Summer MTBO coordinator
 Assistant  
 
 


Bendigo Local series

Bendigo Local John 03 5447 7250 email


Albury-Wodonga events

Albury Wodonga Tony Perrott 02 6041 1192 email


WEBSITE ADMINISTRATOR

Contact the site administrator